Accident description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:
Date:28 JAN 1975
Type:Yakovlev 40
Operator:Aeroflot / Ukraine
Registration: CCCP-87825
C/n / msn: 9241724
First flight: 1972
Engines: 3 Ivchenko AI-25
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Zaporozhye Airport (OZH) (Ukraine) show on map
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Zaporozhye Airport (OZH/UKDE), Ukraine
Destination airport:Ternopol Airport (TNL/UKLT), Ukraine
Narrative:
The Yak-40 passenger plane was cleared of snow prior to departure. However the wings were quickly covered with snow because of continuing snowfall. During run up the snow was blowf off the right hand wing.
Immediately after lift off the airplane banked left and crash-landed next to the runway.

Events:

Sources:
» Soviet Transports
» airdisaster.ru

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Zaporozhye Airport to Ternopol Airport as the crow flies is 724 km (452 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share