Status: | Information verified through authorities or other official sources. |
Date: | Friday 31 January 1975 |
Time: | 16:33 |
Type: |  IRMA/Britten-Norman BN-2A-9 Islander |
Operator: | Transniger |
Registration: | 5U-AAN |
MSN: | 674 |
First flight: | 1972 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Aircraft fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | near Agadès Airport (AJY) ( Niger)
|
Phase: | Approach (APR) |
Nature: | Unknown |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | Agadès Airport (AJY/DRZA), Niger |
Narrative:The two pilots had feathered the right engine for training purposes. While on final approach to runway 07 the aircraft was too low and a go-araound on one engine was initiated. The aircraft veered to the right and crashed out of control about 150 m further on.
Classification:
Flight with 1 engine inoperative
Loss of control
Sources:
» ICAO Adrep
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.