| Status: | Final |
| Date: | 01 FEB 1975 |
| Time: | 08:58 |
| Type: | Douglas DC-3D |
| Operator: | Horizon Properties |
| Registration: | N15HC |
| C/n / msn: | 43080 |
| First flight: | 1944 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 14 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 16 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Houston-Intercontinental Airport, TX (IAH) (United States of America)
 |
| Phase: | Approach (APR) |
| Nature: | Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Lawton Municipal Airport, OK (LAW), United States of America |
| Destination airport: | Huntsville Airport, TX (HTV), United States of America |
Narrative:Weather at Huntsville was below minima, so the flight was diverted to Houston Intercontinental Airport. The runway 08 ILS approach was abandoned due to intermittent operation of the aircraft ILS localizer receiver instruments. The crew then tried an NDB approach with Houston TRICON monitoring on surveillance radar. The DC-3 continued descent below minimum descent altitude until the left wing collided with a 23m high power line tower, located 3km short of the runway. About 5m of wing was torn off; the aircraft continued 195m before striking the ground in a 30-degree nose down and inverted attitude.
PROBABLE CAUSE:
pilot in command - improper in-flight decisions or planning
pilot in command - improper ifr operation
FACTORS:
weather - low ceiling
weather - fog
terrain - high obstructions
miscellaneous acts,conditions - pilot fatigue
Sources:
» NTSB
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Lawton Municipal Airport, OK to Huntsville Airport, TX as the crow flies is 497 km (311 miles).