ASN Aircraft accident Howard Super Ventura N234YU Egg Harbor, NJ
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Saturday 1 February 1975
Time:10:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic L37 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Howard Super Ventura
Operator:Ebco Manufacturing Co.
Registration: N234YU
MSN: 5283
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Egg Harbor, NJ (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Harrisburg International Airport, PA (MDT/KMDT), United States of America
Destination airport:Atlantic City International Airport, NJ (ACY/KACY), United States of America
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed in a steep nose down attitude during a 350 deg heading change to intercept the localizer.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE:
pilot in command - failed to obtain/maintain flying speed
miscellaneous acts,conditions - airframe ice
weather - icing conditions-includes sleet,freezing rain,etc.
weather briefing - briefed by flight service personnel, by phone
weather forecast - forecast substantially correct

Classification:
Icing
Loss of control

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Harrisburg International Airport, PA to Atlantic City International Airport, NJ as the crow flies is 202 km (127 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org