Accident description
Last updated: 24 May 2013
Status:
Date:03 FEB 1975
Time:23:10
Type:Hawker Siddeley HS-748-226 Srs. 2
Operator:Philippine Air Lines
Registration: RP-C1028
C/n / msn: 1590
First flight: 1966
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 29 / Occupants: 29
Total:Fatalities: 33 / Occupants: 33
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:4,8 km (3 mls) SSW of Manila International Airport (MNL) (Philippines) show on map
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Manila International Airport (MNL/RPLL), Philippines
Destination airport:Iligan-Maria Cristina Airport (IGN/RPWX), Philippines
Narrative:
Two minutes after taking off from Manila runway 30 a no. 2 engine fire was reported. The flight was cleared for a runway 06 approach, but crashed in a rice field.

Sources:
» Beaver County Times - Feb 3, 1975

Photos
photo of Hawker Siddeley HS-748-226 Srs. 2 OE-LHT
OE-LHT was exported to the Philippines in September 1970.

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Manila International Airport to Iligan-Maria Cristina Airport as the crow flies is 786 km (491 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

HS-748

  • 19th loss
  • ca 337 built
  • 3rd worst accident (at the time)
  • 10th worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 Philippines
  • 6th worst accident (at the time)
  • 9th worst accident (currently)
»safety profile