Non hull-loss description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:
Date:03 FEB 1975
Type:Boeing 747
Operator:Pan American World Airways
Registration: registration unknown
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Minor
Airplane fate: Repaired
Location:100 km (62.5 mls) W of Rangoon (Myanmar)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Bangkok-Don Muang International Airport (BKK/VTBD), Thailand
Destination airport:Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL/VIDP), India
Narrative:
A passenger poured petrol from a Whiskey bottle into a restroom and then broke the filler needle off a butane refill cartridge causing fumes to spray. He repeated this procedure in another restroom and struck a match, causing a fire and explosion. The fire was extinguished by the crew.

Sources:
» Aircraft hijackings and other criminal acts against civil aviation : statistics and narrative reports / FAA

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Bangkok-Don Muang International Airport to Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport as the crow flies is 2905 km (1815 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share