ASN Aircraft accident Consolidated PBY-5A Catalina N5588W Wikieup, AZ
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Thursday 6 February 1975
Time:21:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Consolidated PBY-5A Catalina
Operator:Unknown
Registration: N5588W
MSN: 920
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Wikieup, AZ (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Las Vegas-McCarran International Airport, NV (LAS/KLAS), United States of America
Destination airport:El Paso International Airport, TX (ELP/KELP), United States of America
Narrative:
Both engines lost power en route. The pilot attempted a forced landing beside a highway in the desert. The Catalina collided with a dirt bank and crashed.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE(S):
powerplant - miscellaneous: powerplant failure for undetermined reasons
pilot in command - failed to follow approved procedures,directives,etc.
FACTOR(S):
terrain - rough/uneven
miscellaneous acts,conditions - disregard of good operating practice
miscellaneous acts,conditions - failure of two or more engines
partial power loss - partial loss of power - 2 engines
emergency circumstances - forced landing off airport on land

Classification:
All engine powerloss
Forced landing outside airport

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Las Vegas-McCarran International Airport, NV to El Paso International Airport, TX as the crow flies is 932 km (582 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org