Accident description
Last updated: 26 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:09 FEB 1975
Time:17:55
Type:BAC One-Eleven 401AK
Operator:Jet Travel
Registration: N711ST
C/n / msn: 058
First flight: 1966
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 38
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 44
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:South Lake Tahoe Airport, CA (TVL) (United States of America) show on map
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Lake Tahoe Airport, CA (TVL/KTVL), United States of America
Destination airport:Denver (unknown airport), CO, United States of America
Narrative:
Departure from Lake Tahoe had to be delayed by 1 hour because of de-icing procedures and snow removal at the airport. Take-off clearance was received at 17:55. At 1610m into the take-off run the left gear struck a snow-drift. The aircraft swerved off the left side of the runway and came to rest 66m left of the runway. The nosegear and right wing were torn off. Weather at the time of the accident was bad: ceiling 30m indefinite, sky obscured, visibility 200m with heavy snow and a temperature of -0,6 deg. C.

PROBABLE CAUSE:
pilot in command - initiated flight in adverse weather conditions
copilot - failed to maintain directional control
FACTORS:
pilot in command - misused or failed to use flaps
personnel - airport supervisory personnel: improper/inadequate snow removal
airports/airways/facilities - airport conditions: snow on runway
weather - low ceiling
weather - snow

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos
No Photo Available

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share