Status: | |
Date: | Sunday 9 February 1975 |
Type: |  Transall C-160D |
Operator: | Luftwaffe |
Registration: | 50+63 |
MSN: | D-85 |
First flight: | 1970-05-25 (4 years 9 months) |
Crew: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 37 / Occupants: 37 |
Total: | Fatalities: 42 / Occupants: 42 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | 24 km (15 mls) from Chania-Soúda Airport (CHQ), Crete ( Greece)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Hohn Air Base (ETNH), Germany |
Destination airport: | Chania-Soúda Airport (CHQ/LGSA), Greece |
Narrative:The Transall carried 37 West German soldiers to the NATO's missile base on Crete. It crashed in in stormy weather in snow-covered mountains at an altitude of about 5000 feet.
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Hohn Air Base to Chania-Soúda Airport as the crow flies is 2356 km (1472 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.