ASN Aircraft accident Ilyushin Il-18V CCCP-75801 Krasnoyarsk Airport (KJA)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 12 February 1975
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Ilyushin Il-18V
Operator:Aeroflot, Moscow Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-75801
MSN: 182004301
First flight: 1962
Total airframe hrs:27440
Cycles:7976
Engines: 4 Ivchenko AI-20K
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Krasnoyarsk Airport (KJA) (   Russia)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Moskva (unknown airport), Russia
Destination airport:Krasnoyarsk Severny Airport (UNKK), Russia
Narrative:
The Ilyushin undershot the runway at Krasnoyarsk by 250 m while attempting to land in bad weather. The nose and left hand main undercarriage legs collapsed.

Classification:
Undershoot/overshoot

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org