`
Accident description
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol
Status:Final
Date:16 FEB 1975
Time:19:02
Type:Douglas DC-6BF
Operator:Pacific Alaska Airlines
Registration: N77DG
C/n / msn: 43520/222
First flight: 1952
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location: Fairbanks, AK (United States of America)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Fairbanks International Airport, AK (FAI/PAFA), United States of America
Destination airport:Happy Valley Camp, AK, United States of America
Narrative:
Three engines had lost power shortly after take-off from runway 10. The aircraft crashed just 2km short of runway 19 in an attempt to return to the airport.
It appeared that the fuel was contaminated.

PROBABLE CAUSE:
pilot in command - inadequate preflight preparation and/or planning
personnel - flight engineer: inadequate preflight
personnel - maintenance,servicing,inspection: improperly serviced aircraft (ground crew)
miscellaneous acts,conditions - fuel contamination-exclusive of water in fuel
FACTORS:
personnel - operational supervisory personnel: deficiency,company maintained eqpmt,services,regulation
miscellaneous acts,conditions - failure of two or more engines
terrain - high obstructions
partial power loss - partial loss of power - 3 engines
complete power loss - complete engine failure/flameout-1 engine

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos
photo of Douglas DC-6BF N77DG
N77DG, operated by Aero-Retardand is seen here still as a DC-6B, before its conversion to-BF in 1973

disclaimer Disclaimer copyright Copyright cite this page Cite print this page Print send correction Send correction