ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-25-DK (DC-3) TG-AMA Tikal-El Peten Airport (TKM)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 17 February 1975
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-25-DK (DC-3)
Operator:Aviateca
Registration: TG-AMA
MSN: 13484
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Tikal-El Peten Airport (TKM) (   Guatemala)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair by fire. The msn has also been quoted as 12435.

Classification:
Damaged on the ground

Photos

photo of Douglas-C-47A-25-DK-TG-AMA
accident date: 17-02-1975
type: Douglas C-47A-25-DK (DC-3)
registration: TG-AMA
accident date: 17-02-1975
registration: TG-AMA
accident date: 17-02-1975
registration: TG-AMA

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org