Accident description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:
Date:19 FEB 1975
Type:Yakovlev 40FG
Operator:General Air
Registration: D-BOBD
C/n / msn: 9230323
First flight: 1972
Engines: 3 Ivchenko AI-25
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 14
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 16
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Saarbrücken Airport (SCN) (Germany)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Saarbrücken-Ensheim Airport (SCN/EDDR), Germany
Narrative:
Because an overrun seemed imminent, the aircraft was steered off the right side of the runway. The Yak-40 collided with trees.

Events:

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

Photos
photo of Yakovlev 40FG D-BOBD

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share