ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47B-30-DK (DC-3) R3707 Rushinga Forward Airfield
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 21 February 1975
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47B-30-DK (DC-3)
Operator:Rhodesian Air Force
Registration: R3707
MSN: 32946/16198
First flight: 1945
Total airframe hrs:5818
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Rushinga Forward Airfield (   Zimbabwe)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Ground looped on landing due to brake failure.

Sources:
» www.dc-3.co.za

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org