Accident description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:
Date:22 FEB 1975
Time:22:12
Type:Canadair CC-106 Yukon
Operator:Aerocondor - Aerovías Cóndor de Colombia
Registration: HK-1972
C/n / msn: 1
First flight: 1959
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:ca 11 km NE of Medellín-Enrique Olaya Herrera Airport (EOH) (Colombia) show on map
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Medellín-Enrique Olaya Herrera Airport (EOH/SKMD), Colombia
Destination airport:Barranquilla Airport (BAQ/SKBQ), Colombia
Flightnumber: 152
Narrative:
The aircraft struck a 15m high pine with its right wingtip shortly after taking off from Medellin. Control was lost and the aircraft crashed into a mountain, Cerro Piedras Blancas, 1200m further on.
The airplane operated on a cargo flight from Medellín (EOH) to Miami (MIA) via Barranquilla (BAQ).

Sources:
» El Tiempo - 23 Feb 1975

Photos
photo of Canadair CC-106 HK-1972

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Medellín-Enrique Olaya Herrera Airport to Barranquilla Airport as the crow flies is 524 km (328 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share