ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 737-2A1 PP-SMU
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 22 February 1975
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 737-2A1
Operator:VASP - Viação Aérea São Paulo
Registration: PP-SMU
MSN: 20967/364
First flight: 1974-07-02 (8 months)
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-17
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 80
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:at an unknown location (   Brazil)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Goiânia-Santa Genoveva Airport, GO (GYN/SBGO), Brazil
Destination airport:Brasília International Airport, DF (BSB/SBBR), Brazil
Narrative:
One hijacker demanded money. Hijacker taken down. Duration of the hijacking: less than 1 day.

Classification:
Hijack

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Goiânia-Santa Genoveva Airport, GO to Brasília International Airport, DF as the crow flies is 163 km (102 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org