Hijacking description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:
Date:23 FEB 1975
Type:Douglas DC-3
Operator:Yemen Airlines
Registration: registration unknown
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Unknown
Location:at an unknown location (Saudi Arabia)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Hodeidah Airport (HOD/ODHD), Yemen
Destination airport:San'a International Airport (SAH/ODSN), Yemen
Narrative:
One hijacker. Plane stormed/hijacker arrested. Duration of the hijacking: less than 1 day.

Events:

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Hodeidah Airport to San'a International Airport as the crow flies is 155 km (97 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share