ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47B-40-DK (DC-3) N87805 Madrid-Barajas Airport (MAD)
ASN logo

Status:Information verified through authorities or other official sources.
Date:Thursday 27 February 1975
Time:16:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47B-40-DK (DC-3)
Operator:J.V. Masin
Registration: N87805
MSN: 33558/16810
First flight: 1945
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Madrid-Barajas Airport (MAD) (   Spain)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Madrid-Barajas Airport (MAD/LEMD), Spain
Narrative:
Shortly after touchdown on runway 01 at Madrid-Barajas, with one engine feathered, the aircraft swerved to the right and ground looped.

Classification:
Runway excursion (veer-off)

Sources:
» ICAO Adrep

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org