Status: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Date: | Thursday 27 February 1975 |
Time: | 06:23 |
Type: |  Embraer EMB-110C Bandeirante |
Operator: | VASP - Viação Aérea São Paulo |
Registration: | PP-SBE |
MSN: | 110021 |
First flight: | 1974 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 13 |
Total: | Fatalities: 15 / Occupants: 15 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | 1,5 km (0.9 mls) NW of São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, SP (CGH) ( Brazil)
|
Phase: | Initial climb (ICL) |
Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, SP (CGH/SBSP), Brazil |
Destination airport: | Bauru Airport, SP (BAU/SBBU), Brazil |
Flightnumber: | 640 |
Narrative:VASP flight 640 took off from runway 34 at São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, Brazil. Shortly after takeoff the no.2 engine lost power. The pilot began a left hand turn in order to return to Congonhas. The aircraft lost altitude and impacted a residential area.
The airplane operated on a domestic flight to Bauru and Araçatuba Airport, SP (ARU).
Accident investigation:
|
Investigating agency: | CENIPA  |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 185 days (6 months) | Accident number: | final report | Download report: | Final report
|
|
Classification:
Loss of control
Sources:
» Flight International 06 March 1975 (350)
» Chicago Tribune (Feb 28, 1975)
» O rastro da bruxa: história da aviação comercial brasileira no século XX / Carlos Ari César Germano da Silva
Follow-up / safety actions
CENIPA issued 2 Safety Recommendations
Issued: 31-AUG-1975 | To: | PP-SBE(1) |
It is recommended to EMBRAER and the Operating Companies, since this type of aircraft often uses unprepared airfields, a statistical control of FCUS.
As such units are opened, observe if there really is an accumulation of impurities and if so, the appropriate corrective action. |
Issued: 31-AUG-1975 | To: | PP-SBE(2) |
Once again the need to equip at least the "Regular Airline" aircraft with Flight Recorder and Voice Recorder is demonstrated. |
Show all...
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, SP to Bauru Airport, SP as the crow flies is 283 km (177 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.