Status: | |
Date: | Saturday 1 March 1975 |
Type: |  Boeing 737-200 |
Operator: | Iraqi Airways |
Registration: | registration unknown |
MSN: | |
First flight: | |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 85 |
Total: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 92 |
Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
Location: | Tehran-Mehrabad Airport (THR) ( Iran)
|
Phase: | Unknown (UNK) |
Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Mosul Airport (OSM), Iraq |
Destination airport: | Baghdad International Airport (BGW/ORBI), Iraq |
Narrative:The Boeing 737, on a domestic flight in Iraq, was hijacked by three passengers. They demanded the release of 85 Kurdish prisoners in Iraq. The aircraft landed at Tehran, Iran. Iraqi security guards opened fire at he hijackers. One passenger was killed and one hijacker and a passenger were injured. The hijackers then surrendered.
Classification:
Hijack
Sources:
»
NRC Handelsblad, 3 March 1975
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Mosul Airport to Baghdad International Airport as the crow flies is 350 km (219 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.