ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter registration unknown Hyannis Airport, MA (HYA)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 2 March 1975
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter
Operator:Air New England
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Hyannis Airport, MA (HYA) (   United States of America)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Hyannis-Barnstable Airport, MA (HYA/KHYA), United States of America
Destination airport:Nantucket Memorial Airport, MA (ACK/KACK), United States of America
Flightnumber: 911
Narrative:
A hijacker boarded the Twin Otter aircraft which was preparing for an aircraft repositioning trip. Only a pilot was aboard. The hijacker claimed to have a knife and demanded a flight to New Haven, CT. The pilot refused and radioed for help.
Trucks blocked the aircraft. The pilot deplaned and police boarded and seized hijacker.

Classification:
Hijack

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Hyannis-Barnstable Airport, MA to Nantucket Memorial Airport, MA as the crow flies is 49 km (31 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org