ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-DL (DC-3) 2047 Peixe, GO
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 4 March 1975
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-DL (DC-3)
Operator:Força Aérea Brasileira - FAB
Registration: 2047
MSN: 13841
First flight: 1943
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Peixe, GO (   Brazil)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Carolina Airport, MA (CLN/SBCI), Brazil
Narrative:
Crashed following a loss of engine power on one of the engines during takeoff.

Sources:
» Folha de Sao Paulo 5-3-1975

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org