ASN Aircraft accident Fairchild F-27 HK-1492 Barranquilla-Ernesto Cortissoz International Airport (BAQ)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 5 March 1975
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fairchild F-27
Operator:TAC Colombia
Registration: HK-1492
MSN: 5
First flight: 1958
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Barranquilla-Ernesto Cortissoz International Airport (BAQ) (   Colombia)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Gear collapse while parked.

Classification:
Damaged on the ground

Photos

photo of Fairchild-F-27-N2702
accident date: 05-03-1975
type: Fairchild F-27
registration: N2702

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org