| Status: | |
| Date: | 14 MAR 1975 |
| Type: | Douglas C-47-DL |
| Operator: | Ethiopian Airlines |
| Registration: | ET-ABR |
| C/n / msn: | 4297 |
| First flight: | 1942 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 33626 |
| Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Lalibela Airport (LLI) (Ethiopia)
 |
| Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | Lalibela Airport (LLI/HALL), Ethiopia |
Narrative:Destroyed by rebel gunfire during landing.
Sources:
» Bringing Africa thogether / Ethiopian Airlines, 1988
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.