ASN Aircraft accident Fokker F-27 Friendship 400M TC-72 San Carlos de Bariloche International Airport, RN (BRC)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 16 March 1975
Time:13:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fokker F-27 Friendship 400M
Operator:Lineas Aéreas del Estado - LADE
Registration: TC-72
MSN: 10404
First flight: 1969
Total airframe hrs:4953
Cycles:5236
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 47 / Occupants: 47
Total:Fatalities: 52 / Occupants: 52
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:35 km (21.9 mls) E of San Carlos de Bariloche International Airport, RN (BRC) (   Argentina)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:El Palomar Airport, BA (EPA/SADP), Argentina
Destination airport:San Carlos de Bariloche International Airport, RN (BRC/SAZS), Argentina
Narrative:
Struck a mountain while descending for an ILS approach. Most of the passengers were soldiers and policemen who took part in flood relief operations in Neuquen Province.

Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Mountain

Sources:
» Airnieuws 313 (p. 16)
» Willem Wendt

Photos

photo of Fokker-F-27400M-TC-72
TC-72

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from El Palomar Airport, BA to San Carlos de Bariloche International Airport, RN as the crow flies is 1314 km (821 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Fokker F-27

  • 786 built
  • 55th loss
  • 33rd fatal accident
  • The worst accident (at the time)
  • 4th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Argentina
  • 3rd worst accident (at the time)
  • 5th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org