ASN Aircraft accident Curtiss C-46A-45-CU Commando N4860V Prudhoe Bay/Deadhorse Airport, AK (SCC)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Thursday 27 March 1975
Time:18:46
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Curtiss C-46A-45-CU Commando
Operator:Fairbanks Air Service
Registration: N4860V
MSN: 30240
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Prudhoe Bay/Deadhorse Airport, AK (SCC) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Anchorage International Airport, AK (ANC/PANC), United States of America
Destination airport:Prudhoe Bay/Deadhorse Airport, AK (SCC/PASC), United States of America
Narrative:
IFR flight plan was cancelled on approach to Deadhorse. A VFR approach was executed. The Curtiss touched down short of the runway. The right main gear separated and power was applied for a go-around. The no. 2 engine didn't respond; the prop was feathered and the crew decided to carry out a belly landing. The aircraft slid 460 m before coming to rest on the runway.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE:
pilot in command - misjudged distance,speed,and altitude
FACTORS:
weather - downdraft,updrafts
weather - unfavorable wind conditions
miscellaneous acts,conditions - overload failure
weather briefing - company dispatch
weather forecast - unknown/not reported

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

photo of Curtiss-C-46A-Commando-N4860V
accident date: 27-03-1975
type: Curtiss C-46A Commando
registration: N4860V

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Anchorage International Airport, AK to Prudhoe Bay/Deadhorse Airport, AK as the crow flies is 998 km (624 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org