ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed 18 Lodestar N51131 Florida
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 28 March 1975
Type:Silhouette image of generic L18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed 18 Lodestar
Operator:Potomac Painters Inc.
Registration: N51131
MSN: 2119
First flight: 1941
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Missing
Aircraft fate: Presumed damaged beyond repair
Location:S off Florida (   Atlantic Ocean)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Grand Cayman Island-Owen Roberts International Airport (GCM/MWCR), Cayman Islands
Destination airport:Fort Lauderdale (unknown airport), FL, United States of America
Narrative:
The Lockheed 18 Lodestar went missing on a flight from Grand Cayman Island to Fort Lauderdale, Florida, USA.

Sources:
» caymancompass.com

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org