Status: | |
Date: | Saturday 29 March 1975 |
Type: |  Fairchild F-27 |
Operator: | Air Manila International |
Registration: | RP-C874 |
MSN: | 17 |
First flight: | 1958 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Baguio-Loakan Airport (BAG) ( Philippines)
|
Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | Baguio-Loakan Airport (BAG/RPUB), Philippines |
Narrative:The right main landing gear collapsed after landing, causing the plane to swerve off the runway. Cause of the landing gear failure was the fact that the corroded lower lug of the oleo strut broke.
Classification:
Runway excursion
Sources:
» Aviation Letter
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.