ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed 18-56-23 Lodestar N35L Veracruz-Las Bajadas Airport (VER)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 31 March 1975
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic L18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed 18-56-23 Lodestar
Operator:Hartzog Aviation
Registration: N35L
MSN: 18-2434
First flight: 1943
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Veracruz-Las Bajadas Airport (VER) (   Mexico)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:Veracruz-Las Bajadas Airport (VER/MMVR), Mexico
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Collided with trees while on takeoff.

Sources:
» The Lockheed Twins / Peter J Marson
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org