Accident description
Last updated: 26 May 2013
Status:
Date:09 APR 1975
Type:Fokker F-28 Fellowship 1000
Operator:Itavia
Registration: I-TIDA
C/n / msn: 11014
First flight: 1969
Total airframe hrs:12139
Cycles:14456
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Bergamo-Orio Al Serio Airport (BGY) (Italy) show on map
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Bergamo-Orio Al Serio Airport (BGY/LIME), Italy
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The F-28 stalled on climbout, sank back on the runway and came to rest 200m short of the runway end.

Sources:
» Willem Wendt

Photos
photo of Fokker F-28 Fellowship 1000 I-TIDA

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share