ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 747SR-46 registration unknown Tokyo
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 9 April 1975
Type:Silhouette image of generic B74R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 747SR-46
Operator:Japan Air Lines - JAL
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 15
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 200
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 215
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Tokyo (   Japan)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Sapporo-Chitose Airport (CTS/RJCC), Japan
Destination airport:Tokyo-Haneda Airport (HND/RJTT), Japan
Flightnumber:JL514
Narrative:
A hijacker pointed a gun at a steward and demanded thirty million yen (about $100,000). After landing at Tokyo, police boarded and overpowered hijacker while he was talking to the pilot. The hijacker fired his weapon once in the struggle.
No one was injured.

Classification:
Hijack

Sources:
» Sengo-Haijakku-Zenshi / Kouichi Inasaka, 1997

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Sapporo-Chitose Airport to Tokyo-Haneda Airport as the crow flies is 814 km (509 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org