Criminal Occurrence description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:
Date:11 APR 1975
Type:Douglas DC-3
Operator:Sorya Airlines
Registration: XW-PKT ?
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Phnom-Penh (Cambodia)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Phnom Penh-Pochentong Airport (PNH/VDPP), Cambodia
Destination airport:Kâmpóng Chhnang Airport (KZC/VDKH), Cambodia
Narrative:
The aircraft had taken off from Phnom-Penh for a flight to Kompong Chang when it was hit by shrapnel. The aircraft crashed and caught fire during the emergency landing.

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Phnom Penh-Pochentong Airport to Kâmpóng Chhnang Airport as the crow flies is 84 km (53 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share