Hull-loss description
Last updated: 18 June 2013
Status:
Date:11 APR 1975
Type:Douglas C-47B-45-DK
Operator:Air Cambodge
Registration: XW-TFB
C/n / msn: 17033/34298
First flight: 1945
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Phnom Penh-Pochentong Airport (PNH) (Cambodia) show on map
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Destroyed in rocket attack. The registration has also been quoted as N48230, maybe the aircraft was re-registered after sustaining damage.

Events:

Sources:
» The aircraft of Air America / by Dr. Joe F. Leeker

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share