Accident description
Last updated: 26 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:14 APR 1975
Time:22:05
Type:Swearingen SA226-AT Merlin IV
Operator:Magnavox Corporation
Registration: N960M
C/n / msn: AT-005
First flight: 1972
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:1 km (0.6 mls) SW of Southern Pines-Pinehurst Airport, NC (SOP) (United States of America) show on map
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Flushing Airport, NY, United States of America
Destination airport:Southern Pines-Pinehurst Airport, NC (SOP), United States of America
Narrative:
The Merlin IV hit trees half a mile short of runway 05. The pilot attempted a visual approach; patches of fog were present in the area.

PROBABLE CAUSE(S):
pilot in command - spatial disorientation
FACTOR(S)
weather - low ceiling
weather - rain
weather - fog
weather briefing - briefing received-method unknown

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos
No Photo Available

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share