Status: | |
Date: | Tuesday 15 April 1975 |
Type: |  Antonov An-2TP |
Operator: | Aeroflot, Kazakstan Civil Aviation Directorate |
Registration: | CCCP-70177 |
MSN: | 1G137-51 |
First flight: | |
Total airframe hrs: | 1846 |
Cycles: | 2065 |
Crew: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Omsk Airport (OMS) ( Russia)
|
Phase: | Takeoff (TOF) |
Nature: | Unknown |
Departure airport: | Omsk Airport (OMS/UNOO), Russia |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The Antonov stalled at 10-15 metres after taking off with the control gust locks still in place. The aircraft banked to the left, crashed and caught fire.
Classification:
Locked rudders/ailerons/gustlock
Loss of control
Sources:
»
Soviet Transports
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.