| Status: | |
| Date: | 18 APR 1975 |
| Type: | Britten-Norman BN-2A-7 Islander |
| Operating for: | Air Exec Services |
| Leased from: | Mackenzie Air |
| Registration: | CF-ZWF |
| C/n / msn: | 233 |
| First flight: | 1970 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Fort Simpson Airport, NT (YFS) (Canada)
|
| Phase: | Initial climb (ICL) |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Fort Simpson Airport, NT (YFS/CYFS), Canada |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The BN-2A Islander CF-ZWF was extensively damaged when it descended into trees shortly after takeoff from Fort Simpson Airport, NT (YFS). Apparently both engines failed due to fuel exhaustion.
Sources:
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.