| Status: | |
| Date: | 19 APR 1975 |
| Type: | Douglas C-47A-1-DK |
| Operator: | Air Liberia |
| Registration: | EL-AAB |
| C/n / msn: | 12054 |
| First flight: | 1943 |
| Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 25 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Monrovia-Roberts International Airport (ROB) (Liberia)
 |
| Phase: | Takeoff (TOF) |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Monrovia-Roberts International Airport (ROB/GLRB), Liberia |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:At 72 knots IAS in take-off, the aircraft started yawing to the right. The pilot couldn't counter the yaw and the aircraft ran off the side of the runway. Both gears were sheared off and the DC-3 came to rest 160m from the runway edge.
PROBABLE CAUSE: Deflation of the right tire.
Sources:
» Aviation News 16.05.1975
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.