ASN Aircraft accident Curtiss C-46D-10-CU Commando CP-1063 Cerro Sayari
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 23 April 1975
Time:09:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Curtiss C-46D-10-CU Commando
Operator:SAVCO - Servicios Aéreos Virgen de Copacabana
Registration: CP-1063
MSN: 32959
First flight: 1944
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Cerro Sayari (   Bolivia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Cochabamba-J Wilsterman Airport (CBB/SLCB), Bolivia
Narrative:
The aircraft struck Machu Sayari mountain at 4350 m (FL142) while descending in IMC conditions.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: Premature descent in IMC conditions.

Classification:
Premature descent
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Mountain

Sources:
» ICAO Adrep

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org