Accident description
Last updated: 19 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:24 APR 1975
Time:12:20
Type:Britten-Norman BN-2A Islander
Operator:Munz Northern Airlines
Registration: N591JA
C/n / msn: 57
First flight: 1969-03-06 (6 years 2 months)
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Tin City Airport, AK (TNC) (United States of America)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Nome Airport, AK (OME/PAOM), United States of America
Destination airport:Tin City Airport, AK (TNC/PATC), United States of America
Narrative:
The aircraft hit a steep bluff short of the runway due to downdrafts gusting to 30kts.

PROBABLE CAUSE:
pilot in command - misjudged distance and altitude
pilot in command - continued VFR flight into adverse weather conditions
pilot in command - delayed in initiating go-around
weather - downdraft,updrafts
FACTORS:
weather - snow
terrain - high obstructions

Sources:
» NTSB
» Thomas Brügge
» World Directory of Airliner Crashes

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Nome Airport, AK to Tin City Airport, AK as the crow flies is 164 km (102 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share