ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-24RV CCCP-46476 Poltava Airport (PLV)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 25 April 1975
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-24RV
Operator:Aeroflot / Ukraine
Registration: CCCP-46476
MSN: 27308004
First flight: 1972
Engines: 2 Ivchenko AI-24VT
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:2,1 km (1.3 mls) from Poltava Airport (PLV) (   Ukraine)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Poltava Airport (PLV/UKHP), Ukraine
Narrative:
The pilot descended below the glidepath and entered a layer of ground fog on final approach. The airplane impacted the ground 2130 m short of the runway.

Classification:
Undershoot/overshoot

Sources:
» Soviet Transports
» airdisaster.ru

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org