Accident description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:
Date:28 APR 1975
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov 24RV
Operator:Aeroflot / Ukraine
Registration: CCCP-46476
C/n / msn: 27308004
First flight: 1972
Engines: 2 Ivchenko AI-24VT
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Poltava Airport (PLV) (Ukraine)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Poltava Airport (PLV), Ukraine
Narrative:
The pilot descended below the glidepath and crashed short of the runway.

Sources:
» Soviet Transports
» airdisaster.ru

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share