Accident description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:
Date:29 APR 1975
Type:Douglas VC-47A
Operator:Air America
Registration: 084
C/n / msn: 13900/25345
First flight: 1944
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:U-Tapao Airport (UTP) (Thailand) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Saigon-Tan Son Nhat International Airport (SGN/VVTS), Vietnam
Destination airport:U-Tapao Airport (UTP/VTBU), Thailand
Narrative:
The Dakota escaped from Saigon on 29 April 75 when the city was taken by the Viet Cong. The plane crash-landed at U-Tapao Royal Thai Navy Base.

Sources:
» The aircraft of Air America / by Dr. Joe F. Leeker

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Saigon-Tan Son Nhat International Airport to U-Tapao Airport as the crow flies is 645 km (403 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share