Accident description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:30 APR 1975
Time:20:15
Type:Lockheed L-188AF Electra
Operator:Zantop International Airlines
Registration: N283F
C/n / msn: 1089
First flight: 1959
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Prudhoe Bay/Deadhorse Airport, AK (SCC) (United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Fairbanks International Airport, AK (FAI/PAFA), United States of America
Destination airport:Prudhoe Bay/Deadhorse Airport, AK (SCC/PASC), United States of America
Narrative:
The Electra freighter landed heavily 1000 feet down the runway in poor weather conditions consisting of snow and a cloud ceiling at 500 feet.
, causing the left wing to detach. The aircraft continued and came to rest inverted 183m after touchdown and 30m to the left of the runway.

PROBABLE CAUSE(S)
copilot - improper level off
pilot in command - failed to initiate go-around
pilot in command - inadequate supervision of flight
FACTOR(S)
weather - low ceiling
weather - fog
weather - snow

Sources:
» NTSB File # 1-0018

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Fairbanks International Airport, AK to Prudhoe Bay/Deadhorse Airport, AK as the crow flies is 594 km (371 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share