| Status: | |
| Date: | 03 MAY 1975 |
| Type: | Douglas DC-3 |
| Operator: | SATENA |
| Registration: | FAC-663 |
| C/n / msn: | |
| First flight: | |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 7 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | near Sardinata (Colombia)
 |
| Phase: | En route (ENR) |
| Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Ocaña-Aguas Claras Airport (OCV/SKOC), Colombia |
| Destination airport: | Cúcuta-Camilo Daza Airport (CUC/SKCC), Colombia |
Narrative:Crashed in hilly country. The aircraft was on its inaugural flight from Ocana to Cucuta.
Sources:
» Aviation News 30.05.1975
»
Toledo Blade - May 5, 1975
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Ocaña-Aguas Claras Airport to Cúcuta-Camilo Daza Airport as the crow flies is 102 km (64 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.