ASN Aircraft accident Hawker Siddeley HS-748-222 Srs. 2 RP-C1029 Manila International Airport (MNL)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 10 May 1975
Type:Silhouette image of generic A748 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Hawker Siddeley HS-748-222 Srs. 2
Operator:Philippine Air Lines
Registration: RP-C1029
MSN: 1586
First flight: 1965-11-01 (9 years 6 months)
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 39
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 43
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Manila International Airport (MNL) (   Philippines)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Manila International Airport (MNL/RPLL), Philippines
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
A tire burst during retraction. The aircraft force-landed in a rice field in the suburbs of Manila. Two occupants were injured.

Classification:
Tire failure
Forced landing outside airport

Sources:
» New Nation 11 May 1975, p4

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org