Accident description
Last updated: 19 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:11 MAY 1975
Time:16:40
Type:Lockheed L-1049H-01-06-162 Super Constellation
Operator:Aircraft Specialties
Registration: N45516
C/n / msn: 4840
First flight: 1958
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Total:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Mesa, AZ (United States of America) show on map
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Mesa-Falcon Field, AZ (MSC), United States of America
Destination airport:Kansas City (unknown airport), MO, United States of America
Narrative:
Power loss on all 4 engines forced the crew to carry out a forced landing in the desert. The aircraft collided with trees and a playhouse. The power loss was caused by running out of ADI fluid.

PROBABLE CAUSE:
pilot in command - inadequate preflight preparation and/or planning
pilot in command - inadequate supervision of flight
powerplant - engine structure: other
powerplant - miscellaneous: detonation
terrain - high obstructions
FACTORS:
miscellaneous acts,conditions - overheated
complete power loss - complete engine failure/flameout-4 engines

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos
photo of Lockheed L-1049H-01-06-162 Super Constellation N45516

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share