Accident description
Last updated: 19 May 2013
Status:
Date:11 MAY 1975
Type:Vickers 769D Viscount
Operator:PLUNA
Registration: CX-AQO
C/n / msn: 322
First flight: 1958
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 52
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 57
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Buenos Aires-Jorge Newbery Airport, BA (AEP) (Argentina) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Montevideo-Carrasco Airport (MVD/SUMU), Uruguay
Destination airport:Buenos Aires-Jorge Newbery Airport, BA (AEP/SABE), Argentina
Narrative:
Swung off runway on landing.

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Montevideo-Carrasco Airport to Buenos Aires-Jorge Newbery Airport, BA as the crow flies is 220 km (137 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share