| Status: | |
| Date: | 02 JUL 1975 |
| Type: | Beechcraft 99 |
| Operator: | Touraine Air Transport - TAT |
| Registration: | F-BTQE |
| C/n / msn: | U- 61 |
| First flight: | 1969 |
| Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-20 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Nantes Château-Bougon Airport (NTE) (France)
 |
| Phase: | Initial climb (ICL) |
| Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Nantes Château-Bougon Airport (NTE/LFRS), France |
| Destination airport: | Brest-Guipavas Airport (BES/LFRB), France |
Narrative:Crashed on a railway line following no. 2 engine failure and fire on take-off. The pilot was probably attempting to return to Nantes following the engine failure.
Sources:
» Aviation News 25.07.1975
» Flight International 10.07.1975 (30)
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Nantes Château-Bougon Airport to Brest-Guipavas Airport as the crow flies is 253 km (158 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.