Accident Grumman G-159 Gulfstream I N71CR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 329586

Date:Friday 11 July 1975
Time:23:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic G159 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-159 Gulfstream I
Owner/operator:Collins Radio Corp.
Registration: N71CR
MSN: 163
Year of manufacture:1965
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Dallas-Addison Airport, TX (ADS) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Cedar Rapids Airport, IA (CID/KCID)
Destination airport:Dallas-Addison Airport, TX (ADS/KADS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft encountered heavy rain on short final, so the pilot decided to go around. The aircraft crashed on the runway.

PROBABLE CAUSE:
weather - wind shear
weather - sudden windshift
FACTORS:
weather - rain
weather briefing - recieved recorded briefing by lfmf radio
weather forecast - forecast substantially correct

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW76AF003
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB