Accident description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:
Date:15 JUL 1975
Time:12:34
Type:Yakovlev 40
Operator:Aeroflot / Armenia
Registration: CCCP-87475
C/n / msn: 9442037
First flight: 1974
Total airframe hrs:1244
Cycles:1151
Engines: 3 Ivchenko AI-25
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 35 / Occupants: 35
Total:Fatalities: 40 / Occupants: 40
Airplane damage: Destroyed
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:18 km (11.3 mls) E of Batumi-Chorokh Airport (BUS) (Georgia) show on map
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Yerevan-Zvartnots Airport (EVN/UDYZ), Armenia
Destination airport:Batumi-Chorokh Airport (BUS/UGSB), Georgia
Flightnumber:E-15
Narrative:
Struck Mount Mtirala while performing a go-around. The weather at Batumi was poor and the weather conditions reported to the crew did not correspond to the actual conditions encoutered during the approach. Visibility was 3000 m instead of 5000 m as reported.

Events:

Sources:
» airdisaster.ru
» Soviet Transports

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Yerevan-Zvartnots Airport to Batumi-Chorokh Airport as the crow flies is 284 km (177 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Yakovlev 40

  • 15th loss
  • 1136 built
  • worst accident (at the time)
  • 4th worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 Georgia
»safety profile